Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] What are my chances of getting custdoy of our daughter? And what rights do I have in regards to the other kids? What can I do in regards to them?
    The legal basis

    § 3101 (a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may grant reasonable visitation to a stepparent, if visitation by the stepparent is determined to be in the best interest of the minor child.
    (2)"Stepparent" means a person who is a party to the marriage that is the subject of the proceeding, with respect to a minor child of the other party to the marriage.
    § 3040(a)Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child as provided in Sections 3011 and 3020:
    (3)To any other person or persons deemed by the court to be suitable and able to provide adequate and proper care and guidance for the child.
    § 3042 (a)If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody.