New Member
[…] The summary doesn't mention a SOL.
I think this is the applicable SOL (3 years after the child reaches the age of majority).
|
|
 |
Family Law Expert
|
|
Jan 29, 2011, 10:37 AM
|
|
;)In Re-T.K.Y./No. M2004-01634-SC-R11-JV.2006 /
The decision to award retroactive child support lies within the discretion of the juvenile court. State ex rel Coleman v. Clay, 805 S.W.2d 752, 755 (Tenn.1991). However, the trial court's discretion is cabined by the statutory requirement that it must presumptively apply the Child Support Guidelines. Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-5-101(e)(1)(A) (2005). The trial court's discretion is further limited by Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (2005), which states a presumption that child support “shall be awarded retroactively to the date of the child's birth.” See also Child Support Guidelines, Tenn. Comp. R. & Regs. 1240-2-4-.06
|
|
 |
Expert
|
|
Jan 29, 2011, 10:56 AM
|
|