Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] Y what will that do if we did
    J_9's Avatar
    J_9 Posts: 40,298, Reputation: 5646
    Expert
     
    #4

    Jan 20, 2011, 03:57 PM

    Well, you DID, since you knew you were not the father. But hindsight is 20/20, hopefully nothing will happen.

    Now, since you signed paternity papers, you are the legal father of this child and, as such, you took responsibility when you signed the Affidavit of Paternity.
    ScottGem's Avatar
    ScottGem Posts: 64,966, Reputation: 6056
    Computer Expert and Renaissance Man
     
    #5

    Jan 20, 2011, 04:52 PM

    Section 742.10(1), Florida Statutes states in part that: “If no adjudicatory proceeding was held, a voluntary
    acknowledgement of paternity shall create a rebuttable presumption, as defined by s. 90.304, F.S. of paternity and is
    subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgement within 60 days of the date of the
    acknowledgment was signed or the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child, including a
    proceeding to establish a support order, in which the signatory is a party, whichever is earlier. Both parents are
    required to provide their social security numbers on any acknowledgement of paternity, consent affidavit, or
    stipulation of paternity. Section 742.10(4), Florida Statutes states: After the 60-day period referred to in paragraph
    (1), a signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity shall constitute an establishment of paternity and may be
    challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the
    challenger, and under which the legal responsibilities, including child support obligations of any signatory arising
    from the acknowledgment may not be suspended during the challenge, except upon a finding of good cause by the
    court.”

    That leaves you as the legal father and liable for child support.
    joe.hedge's Avatar
    joe.hedge Posts: 4, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #6

    Jan 25, 2011, 04:56 PM
    So is there a way out of this at all or do I have to pay for this for the next 11 years