Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] (b) An adopted child is entitled to inherit from and through the child's adoptive parents as though the child were the biological child of the parents.
    ...
    It doesn't provide, as you have heard, that an adopted child cannot be disinherited. This follows from the fact that a biological child can be disinherited. And in any event, leaving a child, by will, a different share of an estate than that child would have received under the intestacy statute (i.e. if there was no will at all) doesn't constitute disinheriting, to my way of thinking.

    See also Section 40 of the Texas Probate Code, which provides in pertinent part that "Nothing herein shall prevent any parent by adoption from disposing of his property by will according to law."
    bluebell1's Avatar
    bluebell1 Posts: 1, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #3

    Feb 15, 2011, 12:38 PM
    My adopted father has left my brother who is adopted in his will , I don't believe I am in his will, do I have any rights
    AK lawyer's Avatar