New Member
[…] The language was intended to pertain to the owner, etc. not a mere employee.
I'd also be curious to learn about the federal law you mention. I am not aware of such a law.
|
|
 |
Expert
|
|
Dec 21, 2015, 12:26 AM
|
|
I agree, someone who will stand outside his work, find his car and stand by it, and so on. Someone who will follow him home from work.
But yes, the court may allow for other forms of service.
|
|
 |
Computer Expert and Renaissance Man
|
|
Dec 21, 2015, 06:07 AM
|
|
The Federal law can be found at the same link:
- The Federal Law on this subject is covered in Title 18 U.S.C. § 1501, which provides in relevant part: Assault on Process Server Whoever knowingly and willingly obstructs, resists or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States…shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
As to 415.20, While its true that the subject may be working at a construction site or plant, there is almost always some office, be it a trailer or just a room with a receptionist, etc. The main point of 415.20, as I see it, is that an employer can't refuse a process server. They can prevent the process server from interrupting the target's work, but they have to provide someone to accept service.
|
|
 |
Expert
|
|
Dec 25, 2015, 01:56 AM
|
|
 Originally Posted by ScottGem
The Federal law can be found at the same link:
- The Federal Law on this subject is covered in Title 18 U.S.C. § 1501, which provides in relevant part: Assault on Process Server Whoever knowingly and willingly obstructs, resists or opposes any officer of the United States, or other person duly authorized, in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal or judicial writ or process of any court of the United States…shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
...
While I am not sure that this requires the employer to let the process server in, I note that it only pertains to service of federal court process. I don't think that "process of any court of the United States" pertains to state court process.
|
|
Question Tools |
Search this Question |
|
|