Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] If the legal father is constantly asking for a paternity test and I have that test done would I be able to remove him from the birth certificate and have his right removed.
    ScottGem's Avatar
    ScottGem Posts: 64,966, Reputation: 6056
    Computer Expert and Renaissance Man
     
    #7

    Oct 10, 2012, 12:06 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by Dockrelld View Post
    If the legal father is constantly asking for a paternity test and I have that test done would I be able to remove him from the birth certificate and have his right removed.
    Please reread my answer.

    42 USC § 666 (a)(5)(D)(iii), requires that each state adopt “Procedures under which, after the 60-day period rescission period has expired, a signed voluntary acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof upon the challenger, and under which the legal responsibilities (including child support obligations) of any signatory arising from the acknowledgment may not be suspended during the challenge, except for good cause shown.’

    However, under CAL. FAMILY CODE §§ 7575(b) & (c) the time frame is still limited for bringing such a challenge. This time limit is spelled out in the California Code of Civil Procedure Section 473 and is generally less than 2 years.