Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] "You can give the landlord notice any time during the rental period, but you must pay full rent during the period covered by the notice. For example, say you have a month-to-month rental agreement, and pay rent on the first day of each month. You could give notice any time during the month (for example, on the tenth). Then, you could leave 30 days later (on the tenth of the following month, or earlier if you chose to). But you would have to pay rent for the first 10 days of the next month whether you stay for those 10 days or move earlier."

    CA Civil Code Section 1946 - excerpted here: "...AS TO TENANCIES FROM MONTH TO MONTH EITHER OF THE PARTIES MAY TERMINATE THE SAME BY GIVING AT LEAST 30 DAYS' WRITTEN NOTICE THEREOF AT ANY TIME AND THE RENT SHALL BE DUE AND PAYABLE TO AND INCLUDING THE DATE OF TERMINATION..."

    Doesn't say one pays for the balance of the month after the unit has been vacated. Why would I be obligated to pay for the full month - the obligation is to pay for the tenancy only through the end of the 30-day notice period.