Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] Follow the rules, be polite, answer the questions asked so that the experts can give you an accurate answer, and then decide which advice you want to follow, or keep doing what you're doing and become a pariah on this site.
    LisaB4657's Avatar
    LisaB4657 Posts: 3,662, Reputation: 534
    Expert
     
    #14

    Sep 4, 2012, 03:23 PM
    A very similar question to this one appeared on another site. An answer was provided by Peter David Brazil, an attorney in California. Here is his response:

    "The applicable statue has been accurately cited as California Civil Code § 1946. The specific part of § 1946 that governs this specific question is as follows:

    "as to tenancies from month to month either of the parties may terminate the same by giving at least 30 days' written notice thereof at any time and the rent shall be due and payable to and including the date of termination."

    Note that this passage contemplates rent being "due and payable to and including the date of termination". Additionally, § 1946 does not state that the notice has to be given on the 1st of the month or 30 days prior to the end of the month.