Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] What YOU need to do is have her write a letter to the company advising them to contact her ONLY via mail. Then ask for proof of the debt and any judgements. You can find many threads here with examples of what to wrote.

    You can proceed from there.
    mr.yet's Avatar
    mr.yet Posts: 1,725, Reputation: 176
    Ultra Member
     
    #3

    Feb 1, 2007, 12:28 PM
    For your information about Social Security Benfits


    Safe from Garnishment



    Federal law makes Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment- 42 USC 407(a) states. "In general the right of any future payments under this sub chapter SHALL NOT be Transferable or assignable. AND NONE of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levey, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law".