Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
Ask
    shah1419's Avatar
    shah1419 Posts: 14, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #1

    May 14, 2004, 08:33 PM
    Shutdown LAN
    Dear all,
    Please help me in this matter , I want to shut down the LAN with password proetected.It Is possible. Please help me to do this to stop LAN from working...
    Please help me urgent
    Metamorphousthe's Avatar
    Metamorphousthe Posts: 27, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #2

    May 29, 2004, 08:43 AM
    Re: Shutdown LAN
    Please rephrase or give more details
    Sparda's Avatar
    Sparda Posts: 31, Reputation: 2
    Junior Member
     
    #3

    Jul 10, 2004, 05:32 PM
    Shutdown LAN
    What? trying to shut down a network is like trying to shut down the internet, the only way to do it is to unplug/destroy your switches/HUBs thus stoping the network from working or in the internet's case destroying all nodes (which would take a f**king long time as there are thowsands upon thowsands)
    Virx's Avatar
    Virx Posts: 4, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #4

    Nov 11, 2005, 10:07 AM
    Hmm
    So its not possible to shutdown lan computers/computer ,if your not an admin ? :confused:
    Chery's Avatar
    Chery Posts: 3,666, Reputation: 698
    Gone, But Not Forgotten
     
    #5

    Nov 11, 2005, 10:34 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Virx
    So its not possible to shutdown lan computers/computer ,if ur not an admin ? :confused:
    If you mean the LAN at work, then no, only the admin people can do that and why would they want to? If you want to shut down LAN at home, just don't plug your computer on to the modem/router. You need to explain a situation of what you really want to prevent..
    Virx's Avatar
    Virx Posts: 4, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #6

    Nov 11, 2005, 10:56 AM
    Hehe ,I mean Lan at home,. I just want to try that's all hehe... But I don't know if that's possible if the comptuer where I want to shut it down isent the admin (I mean I want to shut down the admin comp)... And I don't know much about it (maybe I got to use some other program , or I can just use cmd command -> shutdown ? ) Im just curious , since I don't know allmost anything :D

    So maybe you can help ? :eek:
    Curlyben's Avatar
    Curlyben Posts: 18,488, Reputation: 1859
    BossMan
     
    #7

    Nov 11, 2005, 11:28 AM
    It is very possible to shut down your LAN.

    Just walk over to your router/hub and pull the power.
    StuMegu's Avatar
    StuMegu Posts: 576, Reputation: 64
    Senior Member
     
    #8

    Nov 11, 2005, 12:16 PM
    I think this post is relating to security swap "shut down" with "lock down" and we might be getting there.


    Please describe what effect you want to achieve. The most quick way to stop anyone accessing your computer through the lan is to pull the network cable out of your computer.

    We're just fishing around in the dark with this question until it is stated more clearly
    Virx's Avatar
    Virx Posts: 4, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #9

    Nov 11, 2005, 01:16 PM
    Problem with understanding...
    What's so hard to understand ?
    I just want to shutdown my other computer from THIS one( though I don't have the privileges to shutdown a remote computer )...
    Same question with a network computer... how can I shutdown another network computer (my network computer) if I don't have the privileges to do that , is it possible?. I just want to know that... Is it so hard to say ''yes'' or ''no'' :rolleyes:
    Curlyben's Avatar
    Curlyben Posts: 18,488, Reputation: 1859
    BossMan
     
    #10

    Nov 11, 2005, 01:30 PM
    Simple answer NO !

    If you don't have permission then not a hope.
    Chery's Avatar
    Chery Posts: 3,666, Reputation: 698
    Gone, But Not Forgotten
     
    #11

    Nov 11, 2005, 01:47 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by Curlyben
    Simple answer NO !

    If you don't have permission then not a hope.
    You could also take a lot of time, by using your original OS software, reformatting and reinstalling everything and starting over, then read the manuals on how to administrate your own products. If these are your home computers why don't you have the necessary permissions? There is something you are not telling or explaining. A simple request for yes or no will not do you or anyone any good and you don't need to be so upset about something you don't clearly describe - we are only attempting to help. We are not spending our free time to inconvenience you.
    Virx's Avatar
    Virx Posts: 4, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #12

    Nov 11, 2005, 02:06 PM
    Hehe , well I guess I got my answer , there's no way I can do this thing with out privileges acces...


    You could also take a lot of time, by using your original OS software, reformatting and reinstalling everything and starting over, then read the manuals on how to administrate you own products. If these are your home computers why don't you have the necessary permissions? There is something you are not telling or explaining. A simple request for yes or no will not do you or anyone any good and you don't need to be so upset about something you don't clearly describe - we are only attempting to help. We are not spending our free time to inconvenience you.

    I think I told you everything I know :P
    And yes offcourse I have the necessary permisson , but see ,here's the thing
    I just want to know if I can turn it off with out it :o

    So far I onley got 'No''s :P
    Here's a funnything why I want to know that... I saw this guy shutting down a computer though he dident have admin. Acces... And that made me think how ? How did he do that... With a difffrent program ?
    Maybe he did something else that I dident see , so anyweys i guess the answer is no :P :) :cool: :rolleyes:
    Thanks for replaying :)
    StuMegu's Avatar
    StuMegu Posts: 576, Reputation: 64
    Senior Member
     
    #13

    Nov 12, 2005, 04:12 AM
    Yes you can do it with other software. For example, if you had VNC installed (remote desktop) you could shut down the computer as if you were sat at it. You wouldn't need admin rights to the computer, just the logon for the VNC computer.
    NeedKarma's Avatar
    NeedKarma Posts: 10,635, Reputation: 1706
    Uber Member
     
    #14

    Nov 12, 2005, 04:33 AM
    If it is on a corporate LAN and they use SMS then then can issue a shut down command.

Not your question? Ask your question View similar questions

 

Question Tools Search this Question
Search this Question:

Advanced Search

Add your answer here.


Check out some similar questions!

Shutdown problems [ 17 Answers ]

Ever sense my friend told me to overclock my comp so much that it spazzed out I've been having problems. When my friend told me to overclock it, I did and it messed up, so the Cmos had to be pulled. That worked fine. But eversense, whenever I try to shut down my comptuer, and turn it back on, it...

Startup and Shutdown [ 10 Answers ]

Is there anyway I can not logon at the windows screen when I startup? I find it really troublesome. Just on the computer and I want it to bring me to my windows so my program can all start running rather than having to wait at the logon screen and wait for me to press OK... It was says select user...

Computor shutdown [ 3 Answers ]

I have a old sony vaio (windows 98SE) edition, computer locks up frequently, I have 191. Mg ram running 77% free. I have installed spyware buster, seem to help, but still locking up. Any advice. Thanks Jerry

Router shutdown [ 1 Answers ]

I have a Linksys router which works fine most of the time. But when I try to use multimedia (such as on line radio), I loose connectivity and have to power the router off/on to restore connection. I can go to any site, as long as I don't try to listen to music online there is no problem. Have tried...

Autometic shutdown after a while [ 4 Answers ]

Dear All, My problem is my PC autometically shuted down after working for 1 to 2 hours. If I try switch on again it just try to on for few seconds and get off itself. If I power off for more than 2/3 hours and switchon again it starts for 1/2 hours and again autometically shuted down and happened...


View more questions Search