Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] Quote Originally Posted by cadillac59 View Post
    In California restraining orders issued in family court are civil proceedings. Yes, there can be a parallel criminal case with criminal restraining orders but that is not always the case. I'd say that the majority of restraining orders in California are civil with no criminal companion action. So there is no prosecutor.

    Yes, you can modify the TRO before trial or terminate it! File a motion to modify or terminate the restraining order or submit a stipulation to do so.

    Take a look at California Family Code Section 235, which provides:

    "Nothing in this part precludes either party from applying to the court for modification or revocation of the temporary restraining order provided for in this part or further temporary orders or an expanded temporary ex parte order. (Stats. 192, c. 162 (A.B.2650), para. 10, operative Jan. 1, 1994.)"

    Have your lawyer contact your ex about stipulating to modify/terminate the TRO. If she won't agree, file a motion, which you should be able to get heard before your trial date.