Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] I am insolvent (myasserts are nil), My only income is Social Security and a State pension.

    I may have temporary balances in a Bank checking account derived from these protected sources. Can they be levied against following a default judgement stemming from credit card debt?
    mr.yet's Avatar
    mr.yet Posts: 1,725, Reputation: 176
    Ultra Member
     
    #2

    Nov 23, 2008, 07:07 AM
    For your information about Social Security Benefits


    Safe from Garnishment



    Federal law makes Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment- 42 USC 407(a) states. "In general the right of any future payments under this sub chapter SHALL NOT be Transferable or assignable. AND NONE of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levey, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law".