Ask Me Help Desk
[…] I'm not sure I understand the circumstances.

    Is this a written lease, something else?
  • Jun 14, 2011, 10:19 AM
    dbaiocchi
    Comment on JudyKayTee's post
    Sorry... I am the LANDLORD. (brain freeze).
  • Jun 14, 2011, 10:55 AM
    AK lawyer
    Quote:

    Originally Posted by dbaiocchi View Post
    ... Can I keep the renter and evict the occupant?

    Possibly.

    An action for eviction is actually called an action for "forceable entry and detainer". Such an action is described in California Civil Procedure Code Section 1161"

    "A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the
    executor or administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified
    and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of
    unlawful detainer
    :
    ...
    3. When he or she continues in possession, in person or by
    subtenant
    , after a neglect or failure to perform other conditions or
    covenants of the lease or agreement under which the property is held,
    including any covenant not to assign or sublet, than the one for the
    payment of rent, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring the