Ask Me Help Desk
[…] Now he wants the record removed. I heard a term "expungement". How should the guy expunge the case? Does he go to the court, ask for a kind of form, fill it out, file it and wait for a judge to decide?

    Or, it's better for him to hire a lawyer to do it? How much does it usually cost?

    Thank you guys for answering me.
  • Mar 25, 2009, 04:10 AM
    JudyKayTee

    Are you "the guy"?

    The most common type of expungement relief available in California is authorized by California Penal Code Section 1203.4. This section provides, in pertinent part, that:

    In any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, if he or she is not then serving a sentence for any new offense, on probation for any offense, or charged with the commission of any offense, be permitted by the court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere and enter a plea of not guilty; or, if he or she has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court shall set aside the verdict of guilty; and, in either case, the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, he or she shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted.

    The order shall state, and the probationer shall be informed, that the order does not relieve him or her of the obligation to disclose the conviction in response to any direct question contained in any questionnaire or application for public office, for licensure by any state or local agency, or for contracting with the California State Lottery.

    :: top ::

    What happens when relief is granted?
    Technically, the expungement under 1203.4 is not an eraser of one's criminal record.