No!!Quote:
[…] We care about the quality of the advice we give here. If people are sloippy about accuracy, they will be called out on it.
ScottGem: Termination in Texas need not be accompanied by an adoption; Child support duties are relinquished:
Texas Family Code:
Section 161.005 Termination When Parent is Petitioner:... "if in best interest of the child."
Section 161.103 Affidavit of voluntary relinquishment of parental rights "(c) affidavit MAY contain waiver of process ... or in a suit to terminate joined with a petition for adoption,"
Section 161.206 Order Termination Parental Rights "(b) Except as provided by Section 161.2061, (includes terms for post-termination biological parent contact), an order terminating the parent child relationship divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties (which includes child support).
Case by case decisions-- any lawyer may argue case law, and public policy does not advocate this, but it is possible. Don't call me a liar. And I suggest that you stop acting like you know everything with your arrogant attitude.