Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] #2

    Apr 27, 2007, 01:30 PM
    If your monthly Social Security check is your principal (and possibly) only means of support, it CANNOT be garnished.

    If you have not already done so, go to the bank and let them know this fact.
    mr.yet's Avatar
    mr.yet Posts: 1,725, Reputation: 176
    Ultra Member
     
    #3

    Apr 27, 2007, 01:43 PM
    File Motion with the court to Vacate the garnishment, send a copy to the Plaintiff and a copy to the bank.

    Note the following exemption:

    Federal law makes Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment- 42 USC 407(a) states. "In general the right of any future payments under this sub chapter SHALL NOT be Transferable or assignable. AND NONE of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levey, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law".