Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
Ask
    gauravk_newton's Avatar
    gauravk_newton Posts: 9, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #1

    Feb 3, 2009, 04:47 AM
    Vote logic
    Five people each voted to boot one of the other four off a reality show MNIT Roadies. There wasn't a tie so
    The person with the most votes was booted from the show. If the
    Person is the only person who is lying, then who was voted out of the show?

    Shikhar: I voted for someone who voted for Eshwar.
    Abhishek: I voted for someone who is the truth teller, and none of the liars voted for me.
    Madhu: I did not vote for Shikhar.
    Eshwar: I voted for Madhu.
    Dinesh: I voted for someone who voted for Abhishek

    And this time its not for homework. Can you?
    Capuchin's Avatar
    Capuchin Posts: 5,255, Reputation: 656
    Uber Member
     
    #2

    Feb 3, 2009, 05:16 AM

    "If the person is the only person who is lying"
    "Abhishek: I voted for someone who is the truth teller, and none of the liars voted for me."

    Abhishek seems to believe that more that 1 person is lying, but the rules surmise that only one person is lying.
    This leads us to assume that he must be lying and thus was voted out.

    Right? That must be at least 1 of the solutions.
    gauravk_newton's Avatar
    gauravk_newton Posts: 9, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #3

    Feb 3, 2009, 05:21 AM
    Huh? Is it? I mean do u think it this way for these kindda questions? :eek:
    gauravk_newton's Avatar
    gauravk_newton Posts: 9, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #4

    Feb 3, 2009, 09:00 PM
    I did it. D is the liar. Thanks anyway. :p
    ebaines's Avatar
    ebaines Posts: 12,131, Reputation: 1307
    Expert
     
    #5

    Feb 4, 2009, 10:25 AM

    Quote Originally Posted by gauravk_newton View Post
    I did it. D is the liar. Thanks anyways. :p
    Good job. I think some of us were confused by Abhishek's answer of "I voted for someone who is the truth teller, and none of the liars voted for me." This should have been: "I voted for someone who is a truth teller, and the liar did not vote for me," right? With this correction I find that:

    S voted for D
    A voted for S
    M voted for D
    E voted for M
    D (the liar) voted for E

Not your question? Ask your question View similar questions

 

Question Tools Search this Question
Search this Question:

Advanced Search

Add your answer here.


Check out some similar questions!

Now this is logic? [ 2 Answers ]

The way engineers think; A priest, a doctor, and an engineer were waiting one morning for a particularly slow group of golfers. Engineer: What's with these guys? We must have been waiting for 15 minutes! Doctor: I don't know but I've never seen such ineptitude! Priest: Hey, here comes...

Deductive logic [ 3 Answers ]

Why is deductive logic also called symbolic logic and mathematical logic.

A Vote for McBush is a Vote for Iran War [ 35 Answers ]

A vote for McBush is a vote for a War on Iran. How do you like the War of Adventurism against Iraq which will last 100 years or until America destroys itself economically? Do you think that our colony Iraq, a future colony of Iran, and add another colony perhaps in Afghanistan will ever be in...

Company logic? [ 1 Answers ]

I am very bored with my current position in the company I work for. About six months ago I asked to move out of my current department and be considered for any open positions in other departments. Department managers are allowed to choose who they want to have in their departments. Nothing is...

A Logic Quesiton [ 2 Answers ]

Mr Short, his sister, his son and his daughter are fond of golf and often play together. The following statements are true of their foursome: 1) The best player's twin and the worst player are of the opposite sex. 2) The best player and the worst player are the same age. Question: Which one of...


View more questions Search