Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
Ask
    darcidiacono's Avatar
    darcidiacono Posts: 3, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #1

    Oct 10, 2005, 06:58 AM
    Can't display layer in internet explorer
    I am trying to display a logo (color white, background transparent, png format) as a layer over a graphic in a web page. I have tried one hundred things and can't get it to work. Note: display in Mozilla Firefox is perfect. White logo does not show up in Internet explorer.

    Currently trying something like this:

    <BODY BGCOLOR="#FFFFFF" background="picts/background-main.jpg" TEXT="#000000" LINK="#4E172A" VLINK="#4E172A" ALINK="#666666" leftmargin="0" rightmargin="0" topmargin="0" bottommargin="0" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0">
    <!-- PAGE TABLE-->

    <div id="bottomlayer" style="position:relative; z-index:1">
    <TABLE cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" HEIGHT="100%">
    <div id="logolayer" style="position:absolute; visibility:visible left:27px; top:30px; width:491px; height:123px; layer-background-image: url(picts/banner.png); border: 1px none #000000; z-index:2"><img src="picts/banner.png" width="720" height="125"></div>
    .
    .
    .
    </div> <!-- end div for bottom layer -->

    Can anyone out there help me??
    RickJ's Avatar
    RickJ Posts: 7,762, Reputation: 864
    Uber Member
     
    #2

    Oct 10, 2005, 07:26 AM
    Is there a reason you prefer to code it rather than merge the logo and graphic in something like Photoshop?

    And just to note, you should also post this under Building Web Pages.
    LTheobald's Avatar
    LTheobald Posts: 1,051, Reputation: 127
    Ultra Member
     
    #3

    Oct 10, 2005, 08:10 AM
    Replace
    Code:
    layer-background-image: url(picts/banner.png);
    With
    Code:
    background-image: url(picts/banner.png);
    I believe layer-background-image is supported by Netscape only. Just background-image works fine in IE & FireFox. To stay on the safe side you can always have both layer-background-image and background-image - just to make sure it works in Netscape browsers.
    darcidiacono's Avatar
    darcidiacono Posts: 3, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #4

    Oct 10, 2005, 08:37 AM
    Why not using photoshop...
    I've already tried the background-image code, as listed below. It made no difference.

    The reason I'm not using photoshop is because the banner image is set to stretch to 100% the width of the browser. I can't do that with the logo in it.

    Any other ideas??
    RickJ's Avatar
    RickJ Posts: 7,762, Reputation: 864
    Uber Member
     
    #5

    Oct 10, 2005, 08:50 AM
    That makes sense for using percentage width.

    If you don't figure the answer soon, my favorite web-design forums are Lunarforums and
    ThePerfectPage

    I use both frequently - and can't think of a time I didn't get the answer I was seeking.
    darcidiacono's Avatar
    darcidiacono Posts: 3, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #6

    Oct 10, 2005, 11:59 AM
    Thanks for the reference!
    I will definitely check out the other two forums. THANKS!!

Not your question? Ask your question View similar questions

 

Question Tools Search this Question
Search this Question:

Advanced Search

Add your answer here.


Check out some similar questions!

Internet explorer display problems [ 3 Answers ]

Hello, I have Windows XP, Home Version. My girlfriend deleted some programs and since then my web pages do not display properly and the font is LARGE. I went to VIEW on the Internet Explorer toolbar to try and change the font but this did not work. FYI, I am using IE 6.0. Thanks

Internet Explorer 7 [ 5 Answers ]

I have just installed I/E 7. in Australia I used to be able to listen to TAB races live with I/E 6. Now I do not get a peep out of it. Everything else seems to be working OK. Can anybody suggest a cure.

Internet Explorer [ 2 Answers ]

Hello, I have IE installed on mu PC running on windows 2000 but it does not open. I thought let me remove IE and re-install but I am unable to see ADD/Remove programs on the control panel. Any idea what is the problem. I can open Yahoo messenger and msn messenger.

Internet explorer [ 3 Answers ]

I keep getting spyware threats saying a high risk highjacker is trying to change my start page on internet explorer. I haven't been using IE I've been using Firefox so why am I getting these spyware warnings?

Pop-ups in Internet Explorer [ 6 Answers ]

I'm using Spybot to remove adware and spyware, but I'm still getting a few popups with Internet Explorer (specifically noticed when I try and access Yahoo or Google) which I don't using Netscape. What more can I do to end all the popups in Internet explorer?


View more questions Search