|
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:32 PM
|
|
Your favorite movies or list of favorites
My favorite movies would have to be the godfather trilogy.
No matter how many times I see them. You just got to love them.
Then I have to go with Harry Potter.
Then lonsome dove series
Any thoughts people.
|
|
|
I regard all beings mostly by their consciousness and little else
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:36 PM
|
|
Sand Pebbles
American Beauty
And I would have picked Lonesome but golly they got taken already grrr
So.. . Ummmm, The Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill?
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:42 PM
|
|
Sorry but I am a movie buff I have over 300 dvd and 550 video cassettes.
Thank god for eBay I can find all the old movies there.
But I do like lonesome dove series
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:45 PM
|
|
Im going to have to give you a list... I like a lot of them.. Here's just a few:
Scarface (naturally)
All the Matrix's (#1 by far the best of the 3)
Super Troopers (all-time classic comedy)
Office Space
Big Lebowski
Road Trip
American Wedding (even the Amercian Pie's were good but American Wedding topped them all)
Dazed & Confused
Big Fish
Lost in Translation
The Life Aquatic
Lords of Dog Town
Down Town and the Z boys
Endless Summer 1 and 2
All of Quentins movies
All of Kevin Smiths movies
|
|
|
Expert
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:45 PM
|
|
Numero Uno would have to be Patch Adams, go figure and I want to be a nurse! And from there:
Wizard of Oz, or as Johnny calls it F Oz
The Notebook
Nanny McPhee
Wuthering Heights black & white version
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:48 PM
|
|
Originally Posted by J_9
J_9 agrees: Hey, I know how to solve a Matrix!!
No, you must be thinking of a Rubix! Lol
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:48 PM
|
|
Good movies all of them so far.
But I did forget a scarface. Can't believe I did that.
The lord of the rings
The hobbit series these were cartons.
All of the mad max series
Rad
Braveheart
|
|
|
Expert
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 03:49 PM
|
|
You mean the cube?
I can solve a matrix using Kramer's rule, oh yeah, maybe that is the cube after all.
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 05:55 PM
|
|
Most of my favorite movies are at least 20 years old. I really like Citizen Cane, High Society, Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? Vertigo, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1920 silent version with John Barrymore), BoysTown, It's a Wonderful Life, Captains Courageous, Wuthering Heights, The Innocents, Quatermass and The Pit, The Wicker Man, Bride of Frankenstein, the original Star Wars Trilogy, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Barbarella, Logan's Run, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Forbidden Planet, Coming Home, The Deer Hunter, Apocalyse Now, Taxi Driver and Ordinary People.
For more modern movies, I like the Austin Powers series, and the trilogy by Indian-Canadian director Deepa Mehta (Fire, Earth, Water). Also pretty much anything directed by David Cronenberg, John Carpenter, Atom Egoyan, or David Lynch. I'm really into foreign films, especially Asian and British. Just a couple of days ago I saw Me Without You, a British film which I highly recommend to anyone who can find it. Jake's Progress, which is a British miniseries, is also really good. Julie Walters, who plays Mrs. Weasley in the Harry Potter series, is one of the main characters in it and has a large role.
|
|
|
I regard all beings mostly by their consciousness and little else
|
|
Jun 11, 2006, 07:25 PM
|
|
Has anyone seen the new Beowulf and Grendel?
I am dying to see that movie as ancient viking history intrigues me.
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
|
Jun 12, 2006, 05:37 PM
|
|
Nope I haven't seen it
|
|
|
Full Member
|
|
Jun 12, 2006, 05:42 PM
|
|
A Day At The Races
It's A Wonderful Life
Goodfellas
As Good As It Gets
Total Recall
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Jun 12, 2006, 06:10 PM
|
|
GIGO-Starring Jackie Gleason-all time #uno best most excellent made me cry and understand just what a superbly talented human being The Great one really was. Now I know why they call him The Great One! I can't find a copy of this film... PPLLEEAAAZZZZ help ME!
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad Mad (how many Mads?) World. Jimmy Durante kicks the bucket... Bwa ha ha ha ha!!
Sling Blade-way too cool- "I been livin up there at the nervous hospitial." MMMM ;)
Resivor Dogs- I just like it when someone loses an ear! Plus, Quenten Tarantino is one straight up kick in the ***!
Four Rooms- I love it when someone finds a dead hooker under their bed while they are trying to put it out!- Quentin Tarruntino at work!
Bar Fly- Micky Rourke is just too cool for Hollyweird! "Ya, I like cops, I just like em a lot better when they aint around."
The Gods must be Crazy. I just love that little African dude that finds the coke bottle! Click click!
Austin Powers RULES! When Austin was trying to get ahold of MiniMe in his space suit I got light headed from laughing too hard.
|
|
|
New Member
|
|
Jun 16, 2006, 12:52 AM
|
|
My favorites are:
Firefly/Serenity
Harry Potter Series
Charmed (TV I know but love it)
Sound of Music
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Star Wars series
Nanny McPhee
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Jun 16, 2006, 01:18 AM
|
|
Ok here goes my list :-
1. Matrix ( only the first one 2 and 3 didn't enjoy )
2. Identity ( amazing concept )
3. Resident evil 1 and apocalypse.
4. Casino
5. American Pie 1 and 2
6. Domino
7. Pirates of the Caribbean.
And my list could actually keep going
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Jun 16, 2006, 03:58 PM
|
|
Kelly's Heroes, anything from Mel Brookes, anything with Peter Sellers or Dudley Moore - plus any of the "Carry On ...." films.
Hmmm - I must be partial to comedy :)
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
|
Jun 16, 2006, 06:58 PM
|
|
Cowboy way
The scout.
The boxer.
Die Hard 1 2 and 3
High Plains drifter
Big Momma's House
|
|
|
-
|
|
Jun 16, 2006, 08:44 PM
|
|
The Godfather
Butch Cassidy & Sundance Kid
The Paper Chase
The Way We Were
Braveheart
The Last of the Mohigans
I Dreamed of Africa
Life Stinks
Forrest Gump
My Cousin Vinny
Lost & Found
Big Trouble
Vacation
Some like it Hot (my mother actually took me to see it,& late, just to see who this M.M. rising starlett was!)
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
|
Jun 16, 2006, 09:22 PM
|
|
Hard target
Saving private ryan
Watchers in the woods
The village
The terminator 1, 2, and 3
Somrhing wicked this way comes
House of a 1000 corpses
Land of the living Dead
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Jun 17, 2006, 01:04 PM
|
|
Demonspeeding, if you liked House of a 1000 Corpses, did you also like The Devil's Rejects? I thought it was quite good. I'm surprised actually at what a good director Rob Zombie is. He's quite talented in many respects.
|
|
Question Tools |
Search this Question |
|
|
Add your answer here.
Check out some similar questions!
Favorite old horror movies
[ 4 Answers ]
I'm just curious what everyone's favorite old horror movies from the 60s, 70s, and 80s are... plus I'd like to see if there's a movie someone loves that I haven't seen yet! I like many of the old movies, but I think my favorites are:
1960s: The Innocents, Carnival of Souls
1970s: The Exorcist,...
Favorites
[ 2 Answers ]
How can I place a short cut on the desktop for the Favorites list?
Favorites
[ 2 Answers ]
When I click on favorites, then add ,nothing appears in the folder. It does appear in favorites if a site has bookmark. I am lost.timber36.
My favorites folder
[ 4 Answers ]
Every time I gain access to the internet (dialup) , 4 websites appear in my favorites folder. I've never accessed those websites but they appear every time I gain access to the web!
Any ideas how I can prevent that from happening?
Thanks for your help!!
View more questions
Search
|