Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] Staci28's Avatar
    Staci28 Posts: 14, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #9

    Feb 5, 2011, 11:48 AM
    Let me add that years ago when I first decided I would not give up I did find one regulation that has helped me thus far. It's the reason why the 9th circuit of appeals has yet to make a decision (vacted) and sent my case back to the district court for more clarification as they did not answer the question of why I am denied with this 1998 regulation to take into effect.
    It's and SSA regulation added in 1998, 20 C.F.R 404.355(b)(2). The regulation eliminates the state law requirement that a court order of paternity must be entered during the fathers lifetime. It states that SSA "will not apply any State inheritance law requirement that an action to establish paternity must be taken within a specified period measured from the workers death or the child's birth, or have been started or completed before the workers death.
    Based off that alone my daughter would qualify because I do have a judgement of paternity that indicates Donnell Brice as my child's father, and her birth certificate reflects his name as her father.