My French husband and I (I am American) are considering getting a divorce. February 2006 will make 2 years since we got married, we have been living and working in Florida. I never applied for European working papers but am considering moving to Europe at this point. Does anyone know how long after we get married am I eligible for French citizenship and if we got divorced, would my European rights be stripped? Any help or advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks