Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] Sumojoe's Avatar
    Sumojoe Posts: 3, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #5

    Dec 10, 2013, 12:10 PM
    We are in Oregon.
    It was my understanding that notice to vacate may vary dependent on a number of factors including outrageous conduct. Or concern of bodily harm. Which we are concerned with. His dog is unstable and he leaves his animals here and expects us to take care of them.
    LisaB4657's Avatar
    LisaB4657 Posts: 3,662, Reputation: 534
    Expert
     
    #6

    Dec 10, 2013, 12:21 PM
    You're thinking of Section 90.396(1)(a) of the Oregon State Laws. That allows you to give him 24 hours written notice to remove the pet or the tenancy is terminated. This provision applies if the pet "seriously threatens to inflict substantial personal injury, or inflicts any substantial personal injury, upon a person on the premises other than the tenant". However if he removes the pet within the 24 hours then he has cured the violation and the tenancy is not terminated.

    You can read that provision at ORS 90.396 - Acts or omissions justifying termination 24 hours after notice - 2011 Oregon Revised Statutes