Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] There are some exceptions, some of which are in Louisiana as much of their legal code is based on French rather than English law (and which I have had only heard about some of).

    Obviously any insurance policies etc that have named other beneficiaries remain as they were designated.
    Lousiana law has nothing to do with this situation. OP wrote that the father died in Florida.

    "732.103 Share of other heirs.—The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s. 732.102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, descends as follows:
    (1) To the descendants of the decedent.
    ..."

    "732.102 Spouse’s share of intestate estate.—The intestate share of the surviving spouse is:
    (1) If there is no surviving descendant of the decedent, the entire intestate estate.

    (2) If the decedent is survived by one or more descendants, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has no other descendant, the entire intestate estate.
    ..."
    joypulv's Avatar
    joypulv Posts: 21,591, Reputation: 2941
    current pert
     
    #6

    Nov 21, 2013, 03:21 AM
    All you can do is contact every law office in the area where he lived.
    Even if a lawyer retires or dies, his files get transferred to another lawyer.