Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] She gets it all if there is no will, and is free to do what she wants with it, including writing a will leaving it to anyone she wants.
    smoothy's Avatar
    smoothy Posts: 25,492, Reputation: 2853
    Uber Member
     
    #7

    Nov 21, 2013, 05:48 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by AK lawyer View Post
    Lousiana law has nothing to do with this situation. OP wrote that the father died in Florida.

    "732.103 Share of other heirs.—The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s. 732.102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, descends as follows:
    (1) To the descendants of the decedent.
    ..."

    "732.102 Spouse's share of intestate estate.—The intestate share of the surviving spouse is:
    (1) If there is no surviving descendant of the decedent, the entire intestate estate.

    (2) If the decedent is survived by one or more descendants, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has no other descendant, the entire intestate estate.
    ..."
    I'm aware of that... I just pointed it out as it wasn't universal in how its dealt with in the USA. And the differences can be significant.
    AK lawyer's Avatar
    AK lawyer Posts: 12,592, Reputation: 977
    Expert
     
    #8

    Nov 21, 2013, 06:09 AM