|
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Mar 9, 2007, 07:06 PM
|
|
Top Five Movies
I was thinking of some movie titles that I havent seen or have seen and wanna share with my husband. So I thought I would start a discussion of everyone top 5 movies.
Mine I think Would Be.
1. Labyrinth
2. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas.
3. Shawshank Redemtion
4. Gangs of New York
5. Little Nicky ;)
~* Midnight *~
|
|
|
Uber Member
|
|
Mar 9, 2007, 07:10 PM
|
|
1. The Hunt For The Red October
2. Dances With Wolves
3. Traffic
4. Les Miserables
5. It's a Wonderful Life
|
|
|
New Member
|
|
Mar 10, 2007, 12:48 AM
|
|
Originally Posted by Midnight_Angel
I was thinking of some movie titles that I havent seen or have seen and wanna share with my husband. So I thought I would start a discussion of everyone top 5 movies.
Mine I think Would Be.
1. Labyrinth
2. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas.
3. Shawshank Redemtion
4. Gangs of New York
5. Little Nicky ;)
~* Midnight *~
Hey, just bought Labryinth! As for top 5...
1. Braveheart
2. Rudy
3. Lord of the Rings (#1)
4. Replacements
5. I'll throw in a cartoon series just for the heck of it "Lodus Wars"
|
|
|
Senior Member
|
|
Mar 10, 2007, 05:23 AM
|
|
Some of my favorites off-hand:
1. Blade Runner
2. Casualties of War
3. Jacob's Ladder
4. Halloween
5. The Emerald Forest
Just to name a few. It's really hard to pick as I truly love movies.
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Mar 10, 2007, 10:46 AM
|
|
Here's 5 of my favorite movies!
1. The Neverending Story
2. Sleeping Beauty
3. The Basketball Diaries
4. You've Got Mail
5. Untamed Heart
It's definitely hard to just pick 5 off the top of your head, since I'm a big fan of so many different types of movies, but these are just the first 5 I could think of! The Neverending Story is and always will be my number 1 though! :)
|
|
|
Full Member
|
|
Mar 10, 2007, 11:29 AM
|
|
The lion King
Barefoot Gen
Step-mom
The Princess Bride
Miss Congeniality
(I know you only wanted 5 but... )
Mulan
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Mar 10, 2007, 03:36 PM
|
|
Gosh, so many faves. I will try not to repeat any that are listed here and give you some that men and women both like:
1. A Face In The Crowd (1957)
2. Fargo (1996)
3. Matewan (1987)
4. Frailty (2001)
5. Lone Star (1996)
|
|
|
Expert
|
|
Mar 10, 2007, 03:52 PM
|
|
Let's see, do I have 5?
1) Patch Adams
2) The Notebook
3) A Beautiful Mind
4) Wuthering Heights
5)??
|
|
|
Computer Expert and Renaissance Man
|
|
Mar 10, 2007, 04:25 PM
|
|
Citizen Kane
Casablanca
African Queen
Singing in the Rain
An American President
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Mar 13, 2007, 09:14 PM
|
|
1.) LOTR
2.) The Good the bad and the ugly
3.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4.) Labyrinth
5.)The Shinning
|
|
|
New Member
|
|
Mar 14, 2007, 01:11 PM
|
|
1. Top Gun
2. Blow
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Romeo & Juliet (Dicaprio version)
5. Dirty Dancing
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Mar 14, 2007, 01:22 PM
|
|
1. 25th Hour
2. Donnie Darko
3. American History X
4. American Beauty
5. Boondock Saints
... And I can't help it! Just one more!
6. Crash
|
|
|
New Member
|
|
Mar 16, 2007, 10:52 AM
|
|
1)Count of Monte Cristo
2)Mio in Land Far Away
3)Shawshank Redemtion
4)Braveheart
5)Hotel Rwanda
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Mar 18, 2007, 06:22 AM
|
|
Originally Posted by Midnight_Angel
I was thinking of some movie titles that I havent seen or have seen and wanna share with my husband. So I thought I would start a discussion of everyone top 5 movies.
Mine I think Would Be.
1. Labyrinth
2. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas.
3. Shawshank Redemtion
4. Gangs of New York
5. Little Nicky ;)
~* Midnight *~
OOoh - I love these kinds of questions!
Except I could never pick my Top 5 - I'd end up naming about 20!
Instead I'll just go with 5 Top Films:
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
CITIZEN KANE
THE GRAND ILLUSION
BRINGING UP BABY
SHADOW OF A DOUBT (have to have a Hitchcock on there somewhere!)
Now for the REAL fun - looking at everyone else's list!
Bill
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Mar 18, 2007, 06:26 AM
|
|
Originally Posted by RubyPitbull
Gosh, so many faves. I will try not to repeat any that are listed here and give you some that men and women both like:
1. A Face In The Crowd (1957)
2. Fargo (1996)
3. Matewan (1987)
4. Frailty (2001)
5. Lone Star (1996)
You're a John Sayles fan, I see, Ruby! I fondly recall discovering THE RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS SEVEN (gulp!) 26 years ago in a Manhattan movie theater.
It's been too long since I've seen A FACE IN THE CROWD. (Especially considering it's a chance to look at Lee Remick - hubba hubba <g>)
I play the theme from FARGO every time I do a movie music program on my radio show.
|
|
|
Full Member
|
|
Mar 18, 2007, 06:27 AM
|
|
Gone with the wind
Ghost
ET
Love Story
Medicine Man
|
|
|
Junior Member
|
|
Mar 18, 2007, 10:44 AM
|
|
Originally Posted by Midnight_Angel
I was thinking of some movie titles that I havent seen or have seen and wanna share with my husband. So I thought I would start a discussion of everyone top 5 movies.
Mine I think Would Be.
1. Labyrinth
2. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas.
3. Shawshank Redemtion
4. Gangs of New York
5. Little Nicky ;)
~* Midnight *~
Top 5 films... bac to the future, football factory, 8 mile, dead mans shoes,28 days later
|
|
|
New Member
|
|
Mar 19, 2007, 06:26 AM
|
|
To Sir with Love
Patch Adams
God Father 1,2 & 3
LOL
|
|
|
Ultra Member
|
|
Mar 19, 2007, 06:41 AM
|
|
Originally Posted by billnutt
OOoh - I love these kinds of questions!
Except I could never pick my Top 5 - I'd end up naming about 20!
Instead I'll just go with 5 Top Films:
2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
CITIZEN KANE
THE GRAND ILLUSION
BRINGING UP BABY
SHADOW OF A DOUBT (have to have a Hitchcock on there somewhere!)
Now for the REAL fun - looking at everyone else's list!
You're a John Sayles fan, I see, Ruby! I fondly recall discovering THE RETURN OF THE SECAUCUS SEVEN (gulp!) 26 years ago in a Manhattan movie theater.
It's been too long since I've seen A FACE IN THE CROWD. (Especially considering it's a chance to look at Lee Remick - hubba hubba <g>)
I play the theme from FARGO every time I do a movie music program on my radio show.
Bill
'Tis true Bill, I am a John Sayles fan but I am a big fan of others as well. I knew there would be movies I didn't think of when I responded and there are so many as we both pretty much said. I am a big Hitchcock fan. So hard to pick just one but Shadow of a Doubt is among my top too. I also thought about Citizen Kane and 2001: A Space Odyssey. But, I thought I might keep it a bit more current and try to base it on what Midnight Angel might enjoy with her husband, based upon what her list was.
Other good ones that came to my mind was The Stranger, with Orson Welles, Edward G. Robinson, and Loretta Young (that was a gorgeous woman too)! Loved that movie. Another oldie but goodie is Arsenic and Old Lace! I loved the whole cast in that one. Quirky doesn't cover it! :) One that never got the play and attention it should have was The Grey Fox with Richard Farnsworth. Cinematography was amazing. I am a big Coen Brothers fan. I loved Oh Brother, Where Art Thou! I could go on and on,.
|
|
|
Full Member
|
|
Mar 19, 2007, 07:31 AM
|
|
Originally Posted by Midnight_Angel
I was thinking of some movie titles that I havent seen or have seen and wanna share with my husband. So I thought I would start a discussion of everyone top 5 movies.
Mine I think Would Be.
1. Labyrinth
2. Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas.
3. Shawshank Redemtion
4. Gangs of New York
5. Little Nicky ;)
~* Midnight *~
I love the labyrith... except the tight pants lol... :eek:
Mine would be
1) any jason or freddy movies
2) any speilberg movies
3) saw movies
Can you tell that I am horror fanatic? Lol
|
|
Question Tools |
Search this Question |
|
|
Add your answer here.
Check out some similar questions!
Need help on two movies
[ 2 Answers ]
Hello, I need help on 2 movies. I'm 27 years old so I know these movies were on in the 80's and I saw them on hbo.
The first movie/show is about a boy/man who has these jim henson type monsters vist him and they start singing and doing various things. All I can rememeber is that the movie set...
Movies..
[ 1 Answers ]
Hi... I like horror movies but not really a vampire kind, most other type...
Is there anyone can recommend me lots of horror movies
"But" with lots of nudity and sexy... :D
"But" not very erotic or having a sex scene... nudity is enough... :D
Thanks...
New movies
[ 3 Answers ]
Hi
Tell me about boolywood's forthcoming movies
Old movies
[ 2 Answers ]
Who played the monster , in frankenstien ?
The old movie
Thank you
Movies
[ 4 Answers ]
Does anyone know who was originally asked to star in the 1959 version of Ben Hur?
View more questions
Search
|