Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] Jul 21, 2010, 12:15 PM
    Judgment entered against defendant in 1998. Abstract of Judgment recorded 2001.
    Judgment against defendant entered more than 10 years ago. Abstract recorded and 10 years have lapsed. Judgment not renewed as required by law. So, judgment is barred by Statute of Limitations.

    What action, if any, need be taken to remove the Abstract of Judgment from clouding title on real property?
    neilyoung_at_heart_2's Avatar
    neilyoung_at_heart_2 Posts: 14, Reputation: -1
    New Member
     
    #2

    Jul 21, 2010, 12:21 PM

    Code of Civil Procedure Section 697.310 governs the real property lien
    Created by an abstract of judgment. You can view it at
    CA Codes (ccp:697.310-697.410)
    It states, in pertinent part:
    "Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is
    released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a
    judgment lien created under this section continues until 10 years
    from the date of entry of the judgment."

    And under Section 683.180, the only way to maintain your lien is by
    Recording a certified copy of the application for renewal of the
    Judgment. Otherwise the lien simply expires.
    "If a judgment lien on an interest in real property has