Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] neilyoung_at_heart_2 Posts: 14, Reputation: -1
    New Member
     
    #2

    Jul 21, 2010, 12:21 PM

    Code of Civil Procedure Section 697.310 governs the real property lien
    Created by an abstract of judgment. You can view it at
    CA Codes (ccp:697.310-697.410)
    It states, in pertinent part:
    "Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is
    released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a
    judgment lien created under this section continues until 10 years
    from the date of entry of the judgment."

    And under Section 683.180, the only way to maintain your lien is by
    Recording a certified copy of the application for renewal of the
    Judgment. Otherwise the lien simply expires.
    "If a judgment lien on an interest in real property has
    been created pursuant to a money judgment and the judgment is
    renewed pursuant to this article, the duration of the judgment lien
    is extended until 10 years from the date of the filing of the
    application for renewal if, before the expiration of the judgment
    lien, a certified copy of the application for renewal is recorded
    with the county recorder of the county where the real property
    subject to the judgment lien is located."
    CA Codes (ccp:683.110-683.220)
    (you have to scroll down about 3/4 of the way down the page)
    twinkiedooter's Avatar
    twinkiedooter Posts: 12,172, Reputation: 1054
    Uber Member
     
    #3

    Jul 21, 2010, 05:21 PM
    Quote Originally Posted by neilyoung_at_heart_2 View Post
    Code of Civil Procedure Section 697.310 governs the real property lien
    created by an abstract of judgment. You can view it at
    CA Codes (ccp:697.310-697.410)
    It states, in pertinent part:
    "Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is
    released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a
    judgment lien created under this section continues until 10 years
    from the date of entry of the judgment."

    And under Section 683.180, the only way to maintain your lien is by
    recording a certified copy of the application for renewal of the
    judgment. Otherwise the lien simply expires.
    "If a judgment lien on an interest in real property has
    been created pursuant to a money judgment and the judgment is
    renewed pursuant to this article, the duration of the judgment lien
    is extended until 10 years from the date of the filing of the
    application for renewal if, before the expiration of the judgment
    lien, a certified copy of the application for renewal is recorded
    with the county recorder of the county where the real property
    subject to the judgment lien is located."
    CA Codes (ccp:683.110-683.220)
    (you have to scroll down about 3/4 of the way down the page)

    So what is your point of coming on here, asking a question and then answering yourself? Is it to prove to someone that you are smart or something?

    I'm really baffled on this one guys.