Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] (I'm sure he does.)

    Okay, this gets a little complicated so please stick with me. Here are cases which explain the Law, quote the law and appear to be similar.

    A search for specific annotated cases would have to be done on a legal case site or at a law library. The cases would have to be read and compared with the current situation to see if they are applicable AND if the outcome is favorable to your boyfriend.

    So - here goes!

    Tennessee Codes annotated Sentence Reform Act of 1989: “Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-117(b) provides that “unless prohibited by the United States or Tennessee constitution, any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter.” [The appellant, who received a fifteen-year sentence for the 1983 offense, claims that he was impermissibly sentenced under the 1982 Sentencing Act. The State disagrees and argues that the trial court correctly utilized the 1989 Sentencing Act.