Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] The State disagrees and argues that the trial court correctly utilized the 1989 Sentencing Act. We note that because the instant offense occurred prior to 1989 and the sentence for the conviction was imposed subsequent to 1989, the convicting court was required to calculate the proper sentence under both the 1982 and the 1989 sentencing acts and then impose the least severe sentence. See State v. Carico, 968 S.W.2d 280, 286 (Tenn. 1998); see also Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-112 and 40-35-117(b) (1997).] http://www.tsc.state.tn.us/opinions/...aricowjOPN.pdf"

    Tennessee Codes Annotated Section 20-12-120: Tennessee law mandates that “no leading process shall issue from any court without security being given by the party at whose instance the action is brought, for the successful prosecution of the party's action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-120 (Supp. 2004).