Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
Ask
    rudi_in's Avatar
    rudi_in Posts: 251, Reputation: 45
    Full Member
     
    #1

    Jul 17, 2006, 11:00 AM
    Dreamweaver and auto resizing
    I am working on a website in Dreamweaver and I am running into a small problem.

    I am working on a large screen laptop with screen settings of 1440 x 900 pixels. Of course everything looks fine.

    However, when I go to a different computer with 800 x 600 settings or something different than mine, some of the layers are not automatically resized (moved over/scrunched) to fit the screen with the rest of the site.

    I have tried the different positioning settings but it puts them way off.

    How can I make those stray layers stay in the spot I put them?
    LTheobald's Avatar
    LTheobald Posts: 1,051, Reputation: 127
    Ultra Member
     
    #2

    Jul 18, 2006, 12:57 AM
    Welcome to the horrible world of web design. That's one of the major problems with designing pages - getting the page right on different screen resolutions and different browsers.

    As for why the layers aren't resizing properly, I'm assuming it might because you have given the properties set widths meaning that they cannot shrink further than that width. It could also be that the items you are positioning are relative to a different item than what you think they are.

    Post some of your HTML code and I'll take a look.
    rudi_in's Avatar
    rudi_in Posts: 251, Reputation: 45
    Full Member
     
    #3

    Jul 18, 2006, 03:45 PM
    Here is some of the code: I want the flash animation and the text that would describe the animation to sit to the right of it.


    <div id="advert"> <img src="https://www.askmehelpdesk.com/images/logo.png" alt="Free To Learn" width="74" height="81" /> Your Choice<br />
    Your Path</div>
    </div>
    <div id="content">
    <div class="feature">
    <h3>
    <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,19,0" width="500" height="300" title="meteorad">
    <param name="movie" value="movies/meteor.swf" />
    <param name="quality" value="high" />
    <embed src="movies/meteor.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="500" height="300"></embed>
    </object>
    </h3>
    <div id="Layer3">sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here </div>

    Any suggestions are appreciated.

    LOL -- I noticed the big grin -- I do not really have that in my code -- LOL -- Just happens to be a colon capital D there!

    Click here to see the site.
    LTheobald's Avatar
    LTheobald Posts: 1,051, Reputation: 127
    Ultra Member
     
    #4

    Jul 19, 2006, 01:40 AM
    When you are putting code in the page, surround the code with [code][/code ] tags (omitting the space in the closing tag. That way you won't get the big grins and it lays out your code nicely.

    First two comments on the code:
    • The DIV tag were a bit missed up. You don't close either the content or feature tags. Also you had a closing tag before content that didn't match up with anything.
    • You can take out the h3 surrounding the object tags - there's no need for it.


    Anyway, when I want something on the left and something on the right I use floats. First I made the highlighted changes to your code:

    Code:
    <div id="advert">
        <img src="https://www.askmehelpdesk.com/images/logo.png" alt="Free To Learn" width="74" height="81" />
        Your Choice<br />Your Path <!-- removed the div that was here -->
    </div>
    <div id="content">
        <div class="feature">
        <h3>
            Hi!
        </h3>
        </div>
        <div id="layer3">sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here sample text here </div>
    </div>
    Then between your <head> tags, add the following:
    Code:
    <style type="text/css">
        .feature {
            width: 80%;
            float: left;
        }
        
        #layer3 {
            width: 20%;
            float: right;
        }
    </style>
    If you are familiar with CSS it would be better to place this code in an external CSS file but we'll leave that for now. Anyway, that worked for me. Give it a shot.
    rudi_in's Avatar
    rudi_in Posts: 251, Reputation: 45
    Full Member
     
    #5

    Jul 19, 2006, 09:21 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by LTheobald

    • The DIV tag were a bit missed up. You don't close either the content or feature tags. Also you had a closing tag before content that didn't match up with anything.


    Sorry, I did not paste the entire code (I probably should have) - just a chunk where the layer was. I wanted the text layer to set within the content layer alongside the flash animation. These tags are closed later in the code.

    I also noticed that my image source has changed as I am not getting it from askmehelpdesk.

    Not sure why my copy and paste would change my image source. The file name and altenate text stayed the same though.

    I am not much of a coder but I am familiar enough with it to make a few changes here and there. I work primarily in design view so I suppose that is how some of those things like the <h3> tags get stuck in there.

    I am using an external style sheet.

    I will give this a try and let you know how it works.
    LTheobald's Avatar
    LTheobald Posts: 1,051, Reputation: 127
    Ultra Member
     
    #6

    Jul 20, 2006, 12:32 AM
    I just looked at the page you linked to (which I really should have done at the start). What exactly do you want to place to the right of the flash movie? The "Open Enrollment in..." bit? Let me know what you want and where and I'll paste up some more exact code. That is quite a big Flash movie though so it might just be better to leave it where it is. Otherwise the text would be quite a squeeze on it's right side.

Not your question? Ask your question View similar questions

 

Question Tools Search this Question
Search this Question:

Advanced Search

Add your answer here.


Check out some similar questions!

How To Add Text Background In Dreamweaver? [ 2 Answers ]

Hi, I created a website which has a very colourful background image so when I put text on it you cannot read the text properly. I used to use a program called Namo Web Builder and in this there was a function which put a background around the text you was typing. Check out...

Resizing photos. [ 3 Answers ]

I want to place some photos on eBay, but I can't as the photos are too big. How can I reduce their size? Must I buy an expensive program like Photoshop? Also, I have an install CD but my iMac (OSX 10.1.2) tells me I can't install it because it does not appear to be compressed or encoded. What...

Resizing [ 3 Answers ]

All of the sudden my window has decided to resize itself to VERY LARGE!! Just out of the blue this happened. I have gone to view and all settings are the same, but when I look at the forum I can only see maybe 3 threads where previous I could see the entire page. This happened while I was...

Dreamweaver MX: ASP.NET creating art gallery [ 4 Answers ]

I am creating a web art gallery. The problem I am having at the moment is that I want to link members on the site to their gallery page. I have a page with members name on them. I want to link those names to a single gallery page. Depedning on what name I pressed on, I want the gallery page to...


View more questions Search