Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] EXHIBIT "A"


    OSCN Found Document:Children; requiring placement of children with noncustodial parent in certain circumstances. Emergency.
    "SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 22.1 of Title 10, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
    A. 1. The Oklahoma Legislature recognizes that:
    a. children who have been abused, who are dependent or neglected, or whose parents, for whatever reason, may be unable or unwilling to provide care for their children, are best served when they can be cared for by grandparents or other suitable relatives instead of placing those children in foster care with the State of Oklahoma, and
    b. while grandparents or other relatives are often willing to provide for the care of children who can no longer remain with their parents, there may exist financial obstacles to the provision of such care, or there may be a need for other services to enable the children to remain with their grandparents or other relatives in order to prevent those children's entry into the foster care system.
    2. It is the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature in enacting this section to:
    a. recognize family relationships in which a grandparent or other relative within the third degree of relationship to the child is the head of a household that includes a child otherwise at risk of foster care placement by the Department of Human Services,
    b. enhance family preservation and stability by recognizing that most children in placements with grandparents and other relatives within the third degree of relationship to the child do not need intensive supervision of the placement by the courts or by the Department of Human Services,
    c. provide additional placement options and incentives that will achieve permanency and stability for many children who are otherwise at risk of foster care placement by the Department of Human Services because of abuse, abandonment, or neglect, but who may successfully be able to reside in the care of relatives within the third degree of relationship to the child, and