Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
Ask

Search:

Type: Posts; User: lawanwadee

Search: Search took 0.09 seconds.

  1. No violation, as a CPT, you earn $$ and have to...

    No violation, as a CPT, you earn $$ and have to pay taxes, that's correct.
  2. Answers
    2
    Views
    899

    No, you will not lose SS benefits as long as you...

    No, you will not lose SS benefits as long as you file tax return and report your income every year. Income earned overseas will not be taxed in US, you already know that.
  3. You cannot live outside US over 12 months, your...

    You cannot live outside US over 12 months, your green card will be automatically revoked.
  4. Answers
    8
    Views
    610

    Do not proceed on I-485 on your own, get the best...

    Do not proceed on I-485 on your own, get the best immigration attorney you could find.
  5. Question: Immigration

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    2
    Views
    303

    The daughter would be qualified as dependent...

    The daughter would be qualified as dependent child under 21.
  6. Someone with felony drug conviction is not...

    Someone with felony drug conviction is not qualified, except in some cases that the person is key witness in big case... other than that I don't see any possibility.
  7. Answers
    1
    Views
    297

    To change his status to J-2, means you have to...

    To change his status to J-2, means you have to sponsor him. This may not be a good idea, depending on how he obtained his U visa.
  8. Yes but it takes much longer time and he will...

    Yes but it takes much longer time and he will need to maintain his status.
  9. Answers
    1
    Views
    268

    Your sponsor needs to notify USCIS, no...

    Your sponsor needs to notify USCIS, no consequences, but currently to obtain R-1 visa is getting more difficult.
  10. You must contact the nearest French consulate to...

    You must contact the nearest French consulate to obtain a new passport. Letting the old one expired is not a crime, don't worry. :)
  11. Question: Immigration

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    2
    Views
    289

    Nothing's wrong, though I would recommend filing...

    Nothing's wrong, though I would recommend filing I-130 and I-485 concurrently.
  12. Answers
    1
    Views
    443

    This is not "on campus employment". Being a F-1...

    This is not "on campus employment". Being a F-1 student, you can not work as employee in US, but you can be self-employed or business owner.
  13. "....Or, he can just board a flight to the U.S....

    "....Or, he can just board a flight to the U.S. and there's a chance that they'll let him in and just give him a warning......"

    Not recommend... a woman left US for the first time after 12 years...
  14. Answers
    6
    Views
    495

    To obtain Social Security Number, you don't need...

    To obtain Social Security Number, you don't need to be US citizen or permanent resident but you must be eligible to work in US, for example H, L, J visa holders, are eligible to apply for SSN.
  15. Answers
    7
    Views
    491

    When you leave US for more than 12 months without...

    When you leave US for more than 12 months without getting travel document approved, your green card is automatically revoked. You need to file SB-1 visa (return resident) at the consulate and start...
  16. NO. Two years visa does not mean he can stay 2...

    NO. Two years visa does not mean he can stay 2 years in US, waiting. For those with visitor's visa (B1/B2), maximum term allowed depends on immigration officers at port of entry, maximum is 6...
  17. Question: F2

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    1
    Views
    236

    I assume you are Indian national, if so, yes, you...

    I assume you are Indian national, if so, yes, you can virtually work for Indian company while you are in US.
  18. It takes longer than a week to apply for...

    It takes longer than a week to apply for visitor's visa.
  19. Question: Immigration

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    2
    Views
    316

    Filing tax return jointly is one important...

    Filing tax return jointly is one important evidence that you both are living as a couple. If there are not enough supported evidence, then you may be in jeopardy. Your attorney is correct.
  20. If your parents are naturalized, they are entitle...

    If your parents are naturalized, they are entitle to file immigrant visas for you and your family. Since very little details provided, I can't tell how long it's going to take.
  21. It depends, but should not exceed 4 months.

    It depends, but should not exceed 4 months.
  22. Getting an ITIN number is getting more difficult...

    Getting an ITIN number is getting more difficult this day. If you do not want to send original passport, then you must go to local IRS office so they can verify the documents.

    You can apply for...
  23. You must prove you have strong ties to your home...

    You must prove you have strong ties to your home country, plus you have enough funds for the trip.
  24. Answers
    2
    Views
    326

    You have to answer YES.

    You have to answer YES.
  25. Answers
    1
    Views
    236

    Make sure you are on OPT before you leave US, or...

    Make sure you are on OPT before you leave US, or you will not be able to return.
  26. Answers
    2
    Views
    279

    The answer is NO, and even if you are spouse or...

    The answer is NO, and even if you are spouse or children of G4, you cannot work.
  27. Answers
    2
    Views
    542

    You can simply send USCIS a letter, stating the...

    You can simply send USCIS a letter, stating the change of address and other related information using your case number.
  28. If there is annotation on his visa page, then he...

    If there is annotation on his visa page, then he must go directly to Redwood City, but he can visit you after business done.
  29. Question: Deportation

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    2
    Views
    965

    Yes... for C/D visa, if you have been arrested...

    Yes... for C/D visa, if you have been arrested and/or have criminal record conviction, or have medical ineligibility, or have been denied entry into or deported from US, you will be required to...
  30. If you are US citizen, and qualify to sponsor...

    If you are US citizen, and qualify to sponsor immigrant visa for him, you can proceed any time. However, since he entered US without inspection, he can not adjust his status in US. He must return to...
  31. Answers
    2
    Views
    412

    Insufficient info given. When ask some questions...

    Insufficient info given. When ask some questions like this, please provide ALL info about the beneficiary.
  32. Answers
    4
    Views
    506

    There is an error in your tax return filing. ...

    There is an error in your tax return filing. Your status on the year you get married up to present must be "married filing jointly". You must file form W-7, request for tax ID for your wife (ITIN). ...
  33. Answers
    1
    Views
    480

    In US, aliens can buy properties, so it has...

    In US, aliens can buy properties, so it has nothing to do with your visa status. You can keep it as long as you wish. A large percent of million dollars homes in US belong to foreigners who are not...
  34. You must disclose all information regarding...

    You must disclose all information regarding deportation and other criminal records, if there is any. Do not lie ever! If this issue is found out later, your visa will be permanently revoked.
  35. Answers
    3
    Views
    411

    File re-entry permit before you go, be very...

    File re-entry permit before you go, be very specific in the application, attached all supported documents is recommended. Each filing would be valid for 2 years, no question ask at any US port of...
  36. This applies to all, if you have criminal records...

    This applies to all, if you have criminal records (DUIs charged as felony included), VWP is not for you. Apply for non-immigrant visa and you must disclose all info.
  37. Answers
    7
    Views
    670

    You can apply for either K-1 or K-3 visa. The...

    You can apply for either K-1 or K-3 visa. The overstay now triggered a ban, probably 10 years, so you would need immigration attorney to deal with this issue.

    Good luck.
  38. Answers
    1
    Views
    286

    It's not a problem at all..

    It's not a problem at all..
  39. Answers
    2
    Views
    420

    Yes, and no. This record may jeopardize his case...

    Yes, and no. This record may jeopardize his case but if it is misdemeanor and it happened long time ago, so such offense occurred in the past 5 years, he will be OK but he needs to disclose all...
  40. Question: Overstay

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    5
    Views
    472

    He spent 16 years in US. The most lengthy term...

    He spent 16 years in US. The most lengthy term allowed fro student visa is 5 years, so he is banned from entering US for 10 years.
  41. Yes, you are.

    Yes, you are.
  42. Your status has been revoked after you spent 12...

    Your status has been revoked after you spent 12 months overseas without re-entry permit. You need to start applying for a new green card, based on same category of the previous one. It could take...
  43. The only condition allows is serious illness...

    The only condition allows is serious illness which is not the case here.
  44. Answers
    2
    Views
    435

    If you already mailed it without payment, it will...

    If you already mailed it without payment, it will be rejected and returned to you. You do not need to do anything.
  45. Answers
    2
    Views
    556

    The easiest and cheapest way to find out is...

    The easiest and cheapest way to find out is applying for a visa. If your application is turned down, then you know why.
  46. Question: Visa Questions

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    3
    Views
    339

    For those with student visa, they can bring...

    For those with student visa, they can bring immediate family which means spouse and children only. Your mother can apply for visitor's visa but she is not eligible to stay long term.
  47. Question: Name Change

    by lawanwadee
    Answers
    3
    Views
    385

    Put the name you want on form N-400, no need to...

    Put the name you want on form N-400, no need to file name change prior to that. However, if your name is different from the one on GC, it will delay your process.
  48. It takes months to process either K-1 or K-3...

    It takes months to process either K-1 or K-3 visa. For some countries it could take up to a year or longer. He needs to make decision where he wants to get settled while waiting for visa. By the...
  49. Answers
    2
    Views
    348

    Go to official immigration website of the country...

    Go to official immigration website of the country you are applying for.
  50. Answers
    1
    Views
    466

    You can apply for DV while maintain F-1 status,...

    You can apply for DV while maintain F-1 status, but to apply for DV before applying for F-1 may jeopardize the chance to get F-1 visa.

    You must be 18 years of age and finished high school by...
Results 1 to 50 of 500