Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] However, that even the restrictions on reporting imposed by the FCRA do not apply to jobs with an annual salary of $75,000 or more a year. (FCRA §605(b)(3). Under FCRA says the records of arrest, from date of entry, after seven years cannot be reported.

    My concern here is that my salary might be bigger than 75 k, so the FCRA regulations might not apply to me. Though, how often the third party background check companies do the background check for more than the last 7 years?

    Additional question with the arrest:
    In California, section 432.7 of the Labor Code, states "No employer, ..., shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, ..., information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or information concerning a referral to, and participation in, any ... diversion program, nor shall any employer seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, ..., any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction". So, stupid question from my side: if I was ordered to complete the community service, it means I was convicted, right?