View Full Version : Property laws in Florida deceased surviving heirs
[…] 1(4) If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent, all of whom are also descendants of the surviving spouse, and the surviving spouse has one or more descendants who are not descendants of the decedent, one-half of the intestate estate." http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2012/732.102 (http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2012/732.102

1Note.—
A. Section 2, ch. 2012-109, provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 2 or section 14 of chapter 2011-183, Laws of Florida, the amendments to section 732.102, Florida Statutes, made by section 2 of that act apply only to the estates of decedents dying on or after October 1, 2011.”

B. Section 14, ch. 2011-183, provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall take effect upon becoming a law and shall apply to all proceedings pending before such date and all cases commenced on or after the effective date.”

)

I don't see that the change makes any difference.

Bottom line is that the widow gets half and her step-children get the other half.

joypulv
Apr 7, 2013, 04:34 PM