View Full Version : Im 16 my girlfriend is pregnant she's 15
[…] Depending on where they live; both minors, so this changes the whole picture of him going to jail, I think. But, mom has to lay charges.

afritz16
Mar 15, 2013, 03:02 PM
How long would I be in jail for stachatory rape ?

afritz16
Mar 15, 2013, 03:03 PM
I live in Kentucky

Alty
Mar 15, 2013, 03:06 PM
The age of consent in Kentucky is 16. Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 510.020 deems a person unable to consent if he or she is less than 16 years old.

In addition to the basic law regarding consent, the KRS has additional consent laws covering a variety of other situations:

Under KRS 510.110(1)(d), it is "sexual abuse in the first degree" for "a person in a position of authority or position of special trust" (as defined in KRS 532.045, including but not limited to parents, stepparents, foster parents, teachers, coaches, corrections personnel, religious leaders, and employers) to: