View Full Version : Arrested, case dismissed, infraction instead, what will show up in background check?
[…] This is a tough thing to know because violations are criminal code offenses but they are not classified as crimes.
violations are also considered non fingerprintable offenses. Although some violations are not sealable (like DWAI and loitering), if you are convicted of disorderly conduct, after they destroy your fingerprints so you don't have a record)
rlrl2010
Jun 1, 2012, 11:22 AM
Prohibited Criminal Records Disclosures.
NY GEN BUS § 380-j provides: “(a) No consumer reporting agency shall report or maintain in the file on a consumer, information: (1) relative to an arrest or a criminal charge unless there has been a criminal conviction for such offense, or unless such charges are still pending…”
In addition, under § 380-j “no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing… “(v) records of conviction of crime which, from date of disposition, release, or parole, antedate the report by more than seven years” with the exception that there is no seven-year limitation where “the employment of any individual at an annual salary which equals, or which may reasonably be expected to equal twenty-five thousand dollars, or more.”
Non-Criminal” Offenses And Violations Can Trip Up Employers