View Full Version : Inheritance from Grandmother
[…] But how far do you go? If the deceased had great grandchildren, do they all get a share?

In most other states, the distribution is hierarchical. Distribution is done level by level. So if there are surviving children, then the children share. If there are no surviving children, then the distribution is done on the next level. Hence my interpretation. The thing is the Texas statute is mum on this point.

AK lawyer
Sep 19, 2011, 03:01 PM
... But how far do you go? If the deceased had great grandchildren, do they all get a share?
...

Read on. Section 43 is consistent with what Ebaines is saying. It reads, in pertinent part, "... and, when a part of them being dead and a part living, the descendants of those dead shall have right to distribution upon intestacy, such descendants shall inherit only such portion of said property as the parent through whom they inherit would be entitled to if alive."

Thus, per your hypothetical, the greatgrandchildren would indeed get shares if their parent, a grandchild of the decedent, would otherwise stand to inherit but is no longer living.

ScottGem
Sep 19, 2011, 03:19 PM
OK I see that now

cdad
Sep 19, 2011, 03:47 PM