View Full Version : Can a lesbian be on the birth record too ?
[…] You mean that you want to know how do you go - about - that?
I don't think even California or Oregon are yet that crazy. At least I hope not.
Are you and your significant other person "married"? What state are you in.
lickable21
Jun 6, 2011, 07:09 PM
New York
AK lawyer
Jun 6, 2011, 07:48 PM
New York's Public Health Code, Title 3 (http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/LAWSSEAF.cgi?QUERYTYPE=LAWS+&QUERYDATA=@SLPBH0A41T3+&LIST=LAW+&BROWSER=EXPLORER+&TOKEN=46233331+&TARGET=VIEW), Registration of Births, concerns birth certificates.
§ 4135 provides as follows:
"Birth certificate; child born out of wedlock. 1. (a) There
shall be no specific statement on the birth certificate as to whether
the child is born in wedlock or out of wedlock or as to the marital name
or status of the mother.
(b) The phrase "child born out of wedlock" when used in this article,
refers to a child whose father is not its mother's husband.
2. The name of the putative father of a child born out of wedlock
shall not be entered on the certificate of birth prior to filing without