View Full Version : Is it leagal to have know you are having the wrong man sign the birth certificate
[…] So it would appear that the window of opportunity was 60 days and has since passed. Since the father was aware the child might not be his and acknowledged the child anyway, there seems to be no grounds for changing his legal status as the legal father.

No! There is a 60 days time limit ONLY for unmarried couples.
For example-a marital father can disestablish his paternity and TO GET child support back from the biological father up to child's 18th birthday in the state of Tennessee.The same is in Illinois.

GV70
Sep 2, 2010, 07:02 AM
Presumption of paternity is controlled by 10 O.S. § 7700-204, Presumption of Paternity – Rebuttal. The provision reads as follows:

A. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

5. For the first two (2) years of the child's life, he resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his own.
B. A presumption of paternity established under this section may be rebutted only by an adjudication under Article 6 of the Uniform Parentage Act. (Emphasis added)

GV70
Sep 2, 2010, 07:04 AM
7700-602 - Who May Maintain Proceeding to Adjudicate Parentage

Subject to Article 3 of the Uniform Parentage Act and Sections 40 and 42 of this act, a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by:
1. The child;
2. The mother of the child;