View Full Version : Do you have to submit to a DNA taste if you are listed on the birth cirtifacte
[…] Fact may be filed by a party to the acknowledgment, the child, or DHS if the child is in DHS
Custody pursuant to ORS chapter 419B. ORS 109.070(5), This section was amended to specify
That a challenge is initiated by a petition filed in circuit court. The challenger bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, and the rules of civil procedure apply. The amendment /2007/also gives the judge discretion about whether to set aside the voluntary acknowledgment even if the alleged misconduct is proven. ORS 109.070(5)(f) provides, “the
Court shall set aide the acknowledgment unless, giving consideration to the interests of the parties and the child, the court finds that setting aside the acknowledgment would be substantially inequitable.”
GV70
Jun 8, 2010, 04:04 AM
There are two common scenarios in Oregon in those cases :
First scenario- some judges assume that a voluntary acknowledgment that is signed by a man who is not the child’s biological father is void.