View Full Version : If abortion is legal, doesn't that imply the man does not make born children?
[…] This would cover life of the mother issues.

*In the case of rape or incest, though it is true that the mother should make the ethical choice to save the unborn child as a fellow victim, most people cannot fathom the idea of forcing her to carry the baby to term when she did not consent to the sexual act—especially if doing so will affect the physical or mental stability of the mother. Couldn't this be covered under the duress exception? In section 8.05 of the Texas Penal Code, a doctor would be justified in aborting if “compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.” I think this is a start, but the law would have to be written to define “serious bodily injury.” Also, it would be wise to include a specific time limit as well as a requirement of physical evidence of the rape so that a woman who wanted an abortion could not simply claim rape later.