View Full Version : If abortion is legal, doesn't that imply the man does not make born children?
[…] These objections can be overcome with existing law.

What if personhood were defined at conception, but exceptions for abortion were classified as use of deadly force and doctors, not women, were prosecuted for unlawful use of deadly force? In other words, the child is defined as a person and granted full rights under the 14th amendment. Now that they are both defined as people, the child is granted equal protection under the law except in the following cases in most states (other states could adapt)

*The doctor would be justified in using deadly force to save the life of the mother. In Section 9.34 of the Texas Penal Code, a person (in this case a doctor) is justified in using deadly force (against the unborn) in defense of a third person if he believes it “is immediately necessary to preserve the other's life in an emergency.” This would cover life of the mother issues.