PDA

View Full Version : Vote logic


gauravk_newton
Feb 3, 2009, 04:47 AM
Five people each voted to boot one of the other four off a reality show MNIT Roadies. There wasn't a tie so
The person with the most votes was booted from the show. If the
Person is the only person who is lying, then who was voted out of the show?

Shikhar: I voted for someone who voted for Eshwar.
Abhishek: I voted for someone who is the truth teller, and none of the liars voted for me.
Madhu: I did not vote for Shikhar.
Eshwar: I voted for Madhu.
Dinesh: I voted for someone who voted for Abhishek

And this time its not for homework. Can you?

Capuchin
Feb 3, 2009, 05:16 AM
"If the person is the only person who is lying"
"Abhishek: I voted for someone who is the truth teller, and none of the liars voted for me."

Abhishek seems to believe that more that 1 person is lying, but the rules surmise that only one person is lying.
This leads us to assume that he must be lying and thus was voted out.

Right? That must be at least 1 of the solutions.

gauravk_newton
Feb 3, 2009, 05:21 AM
Huh? Is it? I mean do u think it this way for these kindda questions? :eek:

gauravk_newton
Feb 3, 2009, 09:00 PM
I did it. D is the liar. Thanks anyway. :p

ebaines
Feb 4, 2009, 10:25 AM
I did it. D is the liar. Thanks anyways. :p

Good job. I think some of us were confused by Abhishek's answer of "I voted for someone who is the truth teller, and none of the liars voted for me." This should have been: "I voted for someone who is a truth teller, and the liar did not vote for me," right? With this correction I find that:

S voted for D
A voted for S
M voted for D
E voted for M
D (the liar) voted for E