dbaiocchi
[…] Can I keep the renter and evict the occupant?
JudyKayTee
Jun 14, 2011, 09:55 AM
What? You are the tenant and you sublet to another person who is living in the house with her son?
I'm not sure I understand the circumstances.
Is this a written lease, something else?
dbaiocchi
Jun 14, 2011, 10:19 AM
Sorry... I am the LANDLORD. (brain freeze).
AK lawyer
Jun 14, 2011, 10:55 AM
... Can I keep the renter and evict the occupant?
Possibly.
An action for eviction is actually called an action for "forceable entry and detainer". Such an action is described in California Civil Procedure Code Section 1161"
"A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the
executor or administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified
and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of
unlawful detainer:
...
3. When he or she continues in possession, in person or by
subtenant, after a neglect or failure to perform other conditions or
covenants of the lease or agreement under which the property is held,
including any covenant not to assign or sublet, than the one for the
payment of rent, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring the