View Full Version : Father paternity help
[…] He must add as parties the mother and the presumed father.Then he may cite WITSO v. OVERBY
/We conclude that a party alleging he is a child's father has standing to bring a paternity action under section 257.57, subdivision 2 to compel blood or genetic testing as provided in section 257.62, subdivision 1 /

A/ If he prevails he will be declared as the child's legal father and the child will be removed immediately from her present home.

the child who is now 15 still lives with the man she has known as "dad"
B/ If the judge decides to apply Minn.Stat. § 257.55, subd. 2 /the court has to weigh the conflicting presumptions, and "the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier considerations of policy and logic controls."/,you will lose $20,000 and all rights to contact with the child.

2.The legal father and your husband may sign an agreement about visitation , etc.
It is allowed by MN Stat. 259.58

259.58 COMMUNICATION OR CONTACT AGREEMENTS.