Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] You have posted the question under a child support question - child support CAN be taken from your SS check so this exemption will not apply in that case.
    go-ask-mom's Avatar
    go-ask-mom Posts: 115, Reputation: 18
    Junior Member
     
    #8

    Aug 5, 2008, 05:57 PM
    I know for a fact that they CAN be garnished according to the following law.


    The Act protects the beneficiary's right to receive Social Security benefits (OASDI and SSI) directly and to use them as he/she sees fit. Specifically, Section 207(a) of the Act (42 U.S.C. §407(a)) states:

    The right of any person to any future payment under this title shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the monies paid or payable or rights existing under this title shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

    However, there are five exceptions related to Social Security benefits.

    1. Section 459 of the Act (42 U.S.C. §659) allows Social Security benefits to be garnished to enforce child support and/or alimony obligations.