Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
Ask
    mr.yet's Avatar
    mr.yet Posts: 1,725, Reputation: 176
    Ultra Member
     
    #1

    Jan 31, 2007, 05:32 PM
    Social Security benefits exempt from levy, garnishment
    For your information about Social Security Benfits


    Safe from Garnishment



    Federal law makes Social Security benifits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment- 42 USC 407(a) states. "In general the right of any future payments under this sub chapter SHALL NOT be Transferable or assignable. AND NONE of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levey, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law".