Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
[…] mr.yet's Avatar
    mr.yet Posts: 1,725, Reputation: 176
    Ultra Member
     
    #4

    Mar 15, 2007, 02:42 AM
    Has she file a Motion to Quash the garnishment in court, it would happen on it's own you must file motion with the court.
    justjackinknox's Avatar
    justjackinknox Posts: 3, Reputation: 1
    New Member
     
    #5

    Apr 25, 2007, 08:45 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by mr.yet
    For your information about Social Security Benfits


    Safe from Garnishment



    Federal law makes Social Security benifits exempt from levy, garnishment, and assignment- 42 USC 407(a) states. "In general the right of any future payments under this sub chapter SHALL NOT be Transferable or assignable. AND NONE of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levey, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law".