Hello Everyone,

I started my Masters study in US from Fall 2008 and graduated in May 2011. I started working from Oct 2011 on OPT.

For the year 2012, I was on OPT from Jan 1st until Sep. I was present in the US for all my OPT months. My H1B started from Oct1st 2012. I visited India for a good one month from Nov end until Dec end.

So my question is do I qualify for Dual Resident Alien? If yes what forms should I file?

I would appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Saher