Ask Experts Questions for FREE Help !
Ask

    My blood hcg level was 6.6. I'm not due for my period for 7 days. Is this normal?

    Asked Apr 3, 2012, 06:17 PM 2 Answers
    Is it normal to have an hcg level of 6.6 6 days before your missed period?

    Last edited by talaniman; Apr 4, 2012 at 05:20 AM.
    Search this Thread
    Share |
    2 Answers
    Gernald's Avatar
    Gernald Posts: 901, Reputation: 93
    Expert
     
    #2

    Apr 4, 2012, 03:48 AM
    You are right on the border line. Less than 5 is considered not pregnant but anything over 25 is pregnant for sure. So I'd advise waiting another few days and then either your period will come or you can do another hcg test which should be higher (in theory).

    In terms of pregnancy the hcg levels vary from week to week.
    I found this which you might find helpful:
    3 weeks LMP: 5 - 50 mIU/ml
    4 weeks LMP: 5 - 426 mIU/ml
    5 weeks LMP: 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml
    6 weeks LMP: 1,080 - 56,500 mIU/ml
    7 - 8 weeks LMP: 7, 650 - 229,000 mIU/ml
    9 - 12 weeks LMP: 25,700 - 288,000 mIU/ml
    13 - 16 weeks LMP: 13,300 - 254,000 mIU/ml
    17 - 24 weeks LMP: 4,060 - 165,400 mIU/ml
    25 - 40 weeks LMP: 3,640 - 117,000 mIU/ml
    Non-pregnant females: <5.0 mIU/ml
    Postmenopausal females: <9.5 mIU/ml
    Helpful (1)
    JudyKayTee's Avatar
    JudyKayTee Posts: 46,513, Reputation: 4591
    Uber Member
     
    #3

    Apr 4, 2012, 06:30 AM
    Quote Originally Posted by Gernald View Post
    You are right on the border line. Less than 5 is considered not pregnant but anything over 25 is pregnant for sure. So I'd advise waiting another few days and then either your period will come or you can do another hcg test which should be higher (in theory).

    In terms of pregnancy the hcg levels vary from week to week.
    I found this which you might find helpful:
    3 weeks LMP: 5 - 50 mIU/ml
    4 weeks LMP: 5 - 426 mIU/ml
    5 weeks LMP: 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml
    6 weeks LMP: 1,080 - 56,500 mIU/ml
    7 - 8 weeks LMP: 7, 650 - 229,000 mIU/ml
    9 - 12 weeks LMP: 25,700 - 288,000 mIU/ml
    13 - 16 weeks LMP: 13,300 - 254,000 mIU/ml
    17 - 24 weeks LMP: 4,060 - 165,400 mIU/ml
    25 - 40 weeks LMP: 3,640 - 117,000 mIU/ml
    Non-pregnant females: <5.0 mIU/ml
    Postmenopausal females: <9.5 mIU/ml


    - Great info, worth saving. A "like" and applause.
    Helpful

Not your question? Ask your question View similar questions

 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Add your answer here.


Check out some similar questions!

Is having tiny drops of brown blood during the due days of my period NORMAL? [ 0 Answers ]

Me and my partner had unprotected sex last January 25. It was my last day of period and I'm supposed to be having my menstruation these past few days. On February 25 I noticed these tiny drops of blood and it was kind of normal for me since I thought it was my first day and eventually expected to...

5 weeks pregnant HCG level 15,000, is it normal? [ 1 Answers ]

Hi Please see my details below. LMP: 23Jul11 Positive Ovaluation Test: 04Aug11 Positive home pregnancy test: 19Aug11 First HCG Level blood test: 22Aug11 @ 3,800 hcg Second HCG Level blood test: 25Aug11 @ 15,000 hcg First Vaginal U/S: 27Aug11, Gestational sac and yolk sac seen. No fetal pole...

I have not missed my period but I got a positive HCG blood test they say I'm 3 weeks [ 2 Answers ]

:confused:Well the last time I was on here it was June 17th, and I thought I was pregnant I was not. It is now July 11th and I went to the doctor and I took a blood test it was positive. My question is My period is due this Thursday or Friday and they said Im 3 weeks Im confused because I have not...

5 1/2 weeks pregnant HCG level 14,000 Is that Normal? [ 3 Answers ]

I am 5 1/2 weeks pregnant and had and HCG test that came out at 14,000. I saw this is a little higher than normal but not out of control. Any thoughts?


View more questions Search